19
Feb
06

Things to do in your loungeroom when you're broke

Meh. There’s another weekend spent doing very little. And for a change, this didn’t involve me spending any time either playing video games, or on IRC.

I took a troll through Planet Linux Australia (and also remembered to submit my blog there again…) and came up with the following links, for your eddification and mine:

So what else have I been doing? Well, I played with Google Maps until I identifed my current home, and the CBIT offices, although the latter’s photo is slightly old now, as there’s a sort of overhang thing over the entrance now.

I finished Every Which Way But Dead by Kim Harrison. Happily, the next book in the series is due out in June… Although lord knows how long it’ll take to get here. I also this week finished The Shining City by Kate Forsyth. Sequel also due mid-year, and she’s Australian so I am more hopeful of seeing it before next summer… I prolly should go to one of those ‘enter my books’ sites and record for posterity just how many books I’ve spent my rent-money on.

Speaking of rent-money, I’m at the broke end of the week, so went last night and spent $32 on food until Wednesday. This covered four pot-noodles, five microwave paster dinners, and five bottles of Caffiene-Free Diet Coke. Also some lollies, to cover sugar-cravings. Mind you, I haven’t eaten yet today… Hmm, I’d better do that soon.

Of course, you can’t waste a weekend if you have no plans. And this weekend, I was supposed to finish the new CBIT Internet Customer Administration interface… It’s neat, and AJAXified (using the very neat xajax PHP-based setup) and the only thing I did on this this weekend was fix a problem I was having with Internet Explorer 6 on Windows. I couldn’t do this at work, because I’m developing under Linux on my PowerBook.

OK, I guess that’s not all I did. I spent a few hours screwing with wine, trying trying get IE6 going under Win2K-mode (partly for the AJAX stuff, partly so I could run QuickBooks). I’ve gotten IE6 installed, but it seems to barf when making the AJAX calls, not to mention needing to be Ctrl-C’d when presenting a username/password box.

In the end, I grabbed the IEs 4 Linux script, which installed IE6 in it’s own WINEPREFIX, like a charm. I’m well pleased with it. ^_^

I’m also gonna grab Opera to test the site against. Happily, not only do they have an Apt repository, they’ve also got a public beta program which includes Linux-PPC support. ^_^ This is really how commercial, closed-source software should be addressing the Linux community.

Also, Opera for Nintendo DS. I mean, like, wow.

Also wow, ABC’s podcasts. I wonder if they’ll do video podcasting soon? Not that I’m watching or listening to any podcasts, but…

I also wasted a few hours this weekend watching the latest episodes of TV shows from the US. Thinking about it, I watch: Battlestar Galactica, Boston Legal and House MD. I also watch Dr Who and Tripping The Rift when it’s on… I know that Apple now sells TV episodes over their iPod store, and so I feel like I should be paying something to watch these shows, but I dunno what they’re charging. I’d happily pay 50c per episode. I dunno if I’d pay more than that, though. Maybe if I had a better viewing setup, or planned on keeping the files and watching them again…

I also watched the Casanova BBC Miniseries last weekend. It was really really really good. ^_^ I was kinda iffy about the Heath Ledger movie, but Margaret and David thought it was leave-your-brain-at-the-door funny, and I’m now willing to give it a burl.

Hmm. I wish I was a large software corporation, so I could go try and do what Loki failed to do, but instead of buying the license and selling the game, I’d contract to the publishing houses to port the game for them, kind of like how many Mac-ported games seem to be done. I _really_ want to play GuildWars, but it doesn’t yet work in wine, and don’t want to reboot to Windows to do so. I _might_ give a burl to this partial success report for GuldWars on Wine…

And fun as Battle for Wesnoth is, I’m awful at it.


0 Responses to “Things to do in your loungeroom when you're broke”



  1. Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: